Paula D'Alessandris, Director 
Your Subtitle text

Resume

Productions 
Select Credits


London

Full Dress by Bronwen Denton-Davis
So & So Arts Club, 2014



New York City


Encore Encore by Colin Speer Crowley
Gallery Players, 2014

Talking Heads
by Alan Bennett
Secret Theatre in Assoc. with Mind The Gap @ The Secret Theatre, 2013

G Train Exodus
by Jessica Fleitman
Long Island City One Act Festival @ The Secret Theatre, 2013
*Winner Best Director

Surprise by Mark Harvey Levine
Long Island City One Act Festival @ The Secret Theatre, 2013

The Note by Nora Vetter
Long Island City One Act Festival @ The Secret Theatre, 2013

adrenalin...heart by Georgia Fitch
Mind The Gap Theatre @ Space on White, 2012
US premiere

Under The Blue Sky  by David Eldridge

Mind The Gap Theatre @ The Kraine, 2011
NY premiere

The Future by Andrew Harrison
9th Space @ PS 122, 2012
US premiere

Deuteranomaly by Jessica Fleitman
Planet Connections Festivity @ 45 Bleecker, 2012


The Average-Sized Mermaid
by Jessica Fleitman

Mind The Gap Theatre & Early Bird Theatricals @ The Connelly Theater

NY International Fringe Festival, 2011


The World Is My Cheesecake by Daniel Damiano

fandango 4 Productions & Mind The Gap Theatre @ The Workshop, 2011


Fightin' Words by Brian Doyle
The Secret Theatre's Mid Summer Nights Festival @ The Secret Theatre, 2012
WINNER: Best Play & Special Award for Directing

LA 8 AM by Mark Harvey Levine
The Secret Theatre's Mid Sunner Nights Festival @ The Secret Theatre, 2012
Semi-finalist

Misfortune by Mark Harvey Levine
The Secret Theatre's One-Act Factor @ The Secret Theatre, 2012
Finalist

Kung-Foolery by Brett Hursey
The Secret Theatre's One-Act Factor @ The Secret Theatre, 2012
Semi-finalist

C U T by Daniel Damiano

Workshop Theater, 2011


Walter Vs The Water Authority by Benjamin Scott                              
WriteClub NYC @ 59E59, 2009
World premiere 

The Cleric  by Tim Marks
Mind The Gap Theatre @ 59E59, 2006 
World premiere

In The Pipeline by Gary Owen
Mind The Gap Theatre @ Manhattan Theatre Source, 2006
NY premiere 

 

Locating The Plant  by Tim Marks
Irish Arts Center, 2000 
World premiere

BritBits 1 various writers
Mind The Gap Theatre @ Manhattan Theatre Source, 2007

BritBits 2 various writers
Mind The Gap Theatre @ Manhattan Theatre Source, 2008

BritBits 3 various writers
Mind The Gap Theatre @ The Sanford Meisner, 2008 

BritBits 4 various writers
Mind The Gap Theatre @ The Kraine, 2008 

BritBits 5 various writers
Mind The Gap Theatre @ Manhattan Theatre Source, 2009 

BritBits 6
various writers 
Mind The Gap Theatre @ Manhattan Theatre Source, 2009

BritBits 7 various writers  
Mind The Gap Theatre @ Manhattan Theatre Source, 2010

Perfecting The Kiss by Scott C. Sickles
Mind The Gap in conjunction with The Workshop Theater, 2005 
World premiere

Reunion by Daryl Boling
Manhattan Theatre Source, 2005

The Norman Conquests by Alan Ayckbourn
Actors Loft Theatre, 2004

Savage In Limbo by John Patrick Shanley
E. 42nd St Theater Co., 2002

Couples: Right Sensation / Invisible Woman by Rich Orloff
The Workshop Theater, 2007 

Summer Shorts: Twins by Seth Kramer
Impetuous Theater, 2007

The Antique Shoppe by Scott C. Sickles
The Workshop Theater, 2003  


Educational Theatre
The Constant Wife by W. Somerset Maugham
American Academy of Dramatic Arts, Second Year series, 2014

Come Back to the Five & Dime, Jimmy Dean, Jimmy Dean
by Ed Graczyk
American Academy of Dramatic Arts, Graduation Series, 2013

Female Transport by Steve Gooch
American Academy of Dramatic Arts, Second Year series, 2013

Dinner With Friends
by Donald Margulies
American Academy of Dramatic Arts, Company Series, 2012


Musical Theatre
God of Love  Music by Ben Boecker, Book & Lyrics by Jessica Fleitman
based on the Oscar winning short film by Luke Metheny
BMI workshop production, 2013

Apathy: The Gen X Musical book, music & lyrics by Mickey Zetts
Midtown International Theater Festival, 2005 


Regional Theatre, Pittsburgh, PA

Love! Valour! Compassion (Pittsburgh Premiere) by Terrence McNally
Upstairs Theatre, 1997

The Dumb Waiter by Harold Pinter
Studio Theatre, 1991

‘Night Mother by Marsha Norman
Axiom @ The Pittsburgh City Theater, 1994 

Grandma Sylvia’s Funeral by Glenn Wein & Amy Lord Blumsack 
Upstairs Theatre, 1998 

Don’t Dress For Dinner by Marc Camoletti
Apple Hill Playhouse, 1995

Extremities by William Mastrosimone
Axiom @ The Pittsburgh City Theater, 1995 
    
Tony ‘N Tina’s Wedding
by Nancy Cassaro
Upstairs Theatre, 1997

Drinking in America by Eric Bogosian
Axiom @ The Pittsburgh Public Theater, 1994 

Killer Month by F.J. Hartland
Upstairs Theatre, 1996 

 

Monster by Zoje Stage
Upstairs Theatre, 1998

Out of Service by John Carosella
Pittsburgh New Voices, 1994

Awards
 
G Train Exodus by Jessica Fleitman
Winner: LIC One Act Festival - Best Director, Best Play, Best Actor & Best Actress, 2013

Stampede!
by F.J. Hartland
Winner:Pittsburgh New Yorks Festival -  Best Director & Best Production, 1996

The Butter Bin by Sean Michael O'Donnell
Winner: Pittsburgh New Yorks Festival - Best Director & Best Production, 1997

Three Tables by Dan Remmes  
Winner: Sam French Festival of New Plays – New York  (published vol. 26), 2001 

Flights by Susan Cameron
Winner: Sam French Festival of New Plays – New York (published vol. 27), 2002

The Devil's Parole by Eric Giancoli
Winner: Sam French Festival of New Plays – New York (published vol. 27), 2002

Workshop Productions or Staged Readings with Mind The Gap Theatre, NYC 
Select Credits 1999-present

               Gary Oldman's Nil By Mouth                      Summer Begins                          Public DIsplay of Affection
               adapted by Paula D'Alessandris                    by David Eldridge                         by Philip Gawthorne

               About Alice                                                     Safety                                             What Doesn't Kill Us
               by Charles Laurence                                       by Chris Thorpe                              by Dan Remmes

              Under The Blue Sky                                      Forgive Me Father                       Billy & The Crab Lady
              by David Eldridge                                             by Jill Campbell                              by Holly Phillips

              Mr. Nobody                                                      Cancer Time                                 Shining Souls
              by Philip Ralph                                                   by Gary Owen                                by Chris Hannan

              Cuthbert's Last Stand                                   Portia Coughlin                          The Tragic Muse: A Comedy
              by Andrew Biss                                                 by Marina Carr                               by Mark Dundas Wood

              The Mai                                                              The Revenger's Comedies      The Thrill of the Chase
               by Marina Carr                                                   by Alan Ayckbourn                        by Philip Gawthorne


               Theatre Uncut    McKevitt

               Various    by Barry McKinley

 

Workshop Productions or Staged Readings with Other Companies, NYC 

Select Credits

The Conversation by Dennis Michael Corcoran
Fallen Angel Theatre @ The Irish Arts Center, 2012
staged reading

The Average-Sized Mermaid by Jessica Fleitman
Manhattan Theatre Source, 2011

reading


 Finding Claire   by Kim Merrill
Century Center for the Performing Arts, 2000 
staged reading with Victoria Boothby & Anne Pitoniak

The Blue Sky Boys  by Deborah Brevoort
Ensemble Studio Theatre, 2005 
reading
 

Playwright
shorts

              Cookstown Saturday Night (reading, The Nell of Old Drury, London, 2011)
              The Gesture
(produced as part of BritBits, 2010)

               Another Saturday Afternoon (produced as part of BritBits, 2007)

               Many Happy Returns (produced as part of BritBits, 2008; Semi-finalist Sydney Short & Sweet Festival, 2011)

               Cookstown Saturday Night (produced as part of BritBits, 2008)

               1492 (finalist, Lamia Ink festival)

              
full-length     
Nil by Mouth
(stage adaptation, workshop production 2001)
Monday (currently workshopping)

Producer
               For a complete list of shows I have produced click here 


Misc
               Mike Ockrent Fellowship Award Recipient for Directing, SDCF 2013
  
       SDCF Observership with Sean Mathias
       No Man's Land
by Harold Pinter with Ian McKellen & Patrick Stewart
       Berkeley Rep, 2013 & Broadway's Cort Theatre 2013

       SDCF Observership with Sean Mathias
       Waiting for Godot by Samuel Beckett with Ian McKellen & Patrick Stewart
       Broadway's Cort Theatre 2013

       Assistant to director Tony Walton (tech / dress)

               Evening Primrose
by James Goldman & Stephen Sondheim
               A benefit performance for the St George's Society/ Anglo-American Cultural Awards
               staged reading featuring Candice Bergen
               Gerald W. Lynch Theater at John Jay College, 2010

 
Website Builder